The 31st Annual Koste Classic

PROUD SUPPORTERS OF THE THIRST PROJECT!

MARCH 5th, 6th & 7th, 2020

Registration form links below!

judges to be announced in the upcoming weeks. 

Thursday: Concert/ Chamber/ Acappella

Friday: Single Gender Show Choirs

Saturday: Mixed Show Choirs

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click the links below to register your choirs!

Show Choir Registration 

Concert, Chamber, Acappella Registration

Solo Competition Registration

Check out some Vlogs and videos from The Koste Classic

An Inside look at The Koste Classic

Matoaca High School 2019 Experience

About The 31st Annual Koste Classic

 

Location:

Manchester High School

12601 Bailey Bridge Road

Midlothian, Va 23112

Just 20 miles from Richmond, Virginia, an hour from Charlottesville and historic Williamsburg, Va and just 2 hours to Washington, DC; Norfolk and Virginia Beach. Easy access to all major interstates provides you an opportunity to create an enriching and educational experience for your students and parents! 

 

VENUE: 

      1000+ seat performance venue, live video projection, state-of-the-art lighting- specialty lighting will be available for each group based on your desires from general wash colors to moving heads and spots, and a “bumpin” sound system featuring 7 wireless microphones along with condensers and an incredible sound projection system which has helped earn the name of “Club Koste” will be professionally produced to ensure correct balance and production is achieved with consideration to voice and instrumentation. 

Each year the venue is transformed to fit a specific theme and features an exceptional community space for dining, along with vendors representing a variety of items from t-shirts, buttons, arts and crafts, photography and the now infamous step-and-repeat red carpet experience! 

Download Stage Diagram > 

Show Choir Divisions:

Tier I - 38+ Singer/ Dancers

Tier II - 26-37 Singer/ Dancers

Tier III - 25 or Less Singer/ Dancers

Tier IV - Middle School 

PERFORMANCE:

We work extremely hard to keep things running on time. We have a supportive back stage crew, led by our Technical Director, Ryan Shapiro.  This crew will provide you with a smooth set-up and answer any questions that you may have and assistance along the way.

There has been new space added for set and prop storage as well as band equipment. 

SOLO COMPETITION:

Each school may enter up to four soloists per day at $20.00 each.  Soloists will be judged and critiqued, the top 3 soloist form each day will perform in the evening for over 1000 spectators. The winner from each day will be announced during the final awards. 

AWARDS:

Concert/ Chamber/ Acappella

Placement trophies will be awarded each day to the top choirs in each division as well as a Grand Champion Award for the top overall score of the day. Specialty awards will be given in each division for Outstanding Choral Tone & Best repertoire, Best Soloist with additional awards varying per division. 

Show Choir

Placement trophies will be awarded each day to the top choirs in each division as well as a Grand Champion Award for the top overall score of the day in both the unisex and mixed divisions.  Specialty awards will be given in each division for Outstanding Vocals, Outstanding Choreography, Outstanding Show Design, Best Band, Best Crew, Best Costumes and Best Soloist, Spirit and People’s Choice. The contest also features superlative awards in categories such as Best Dressed Director/ Band, Best Horn/ Rhytmn Section, Best Performer and more! Each choir will receive individual showmanship awards, judges score sheets and digitally recorded comments.

 

HOMEROOMS:

Our host choir members will personalize and decorate classrooms for each choir to house their belongings, use as a changing/hair/make-up room with a live feed from stage projected in each room.  We will have parents and student hosts monitoring the rooms throughout the weekend to ensure the safety of your belongings.

 

CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR 2019 CHAMPIONS!!

 

Single Gender

Small Division Champion: Matoaca "Up Front"

Large Division Champion: Cosby "Rhapsody"

Grand Champion: Cosby "Rhapsody"

Mixed Division

Middle School Champion: Musselman "Spectrum"

Open Division Champion: Chantilly "ShowStoppers"

Small Division Champion: Matoaca "High Impact"

Large Division Champion: Cosby "Spotlight"

Grand Champion: Cosby "Spotlight"

2019 PARTICIPATING SCHOOLS

Friday: Single Gender Division

Atlee High School "Elegance"

Cosby High School "Rhapsody"

Douglas Freeman High School "Harmony in Motion"

Hanover High School "Highlights"

James River High School "Anything Goes"

Kecoughtan High School "Touch of Jade"

Lee Davis High School "New Horizons"

Massaponax High School "Decibelles"

Matoaca High School "Up Front"

Midlothian High School "City Lights"

Patrick Henry High School "Essence"

Thomas Dale High School "Knightingales"

Saturday: Mixed Division

Atlee High School "Illusion"

Chantilly High School "Chantilly ShowStoppers"

Colonial Forge High School "Encore"

Cosby High School "Spotlight"

Culpeper County High School "Devils Virtuosos"

Hanover High School "Sound FX"

Kecoughtan High School "Harbor Lights"

LC Bird High School "Show Choir"

Lee Davis High School "Madz"

Matoaca High School "High Impact"

Midlothian High School "Just For Show"

Mills Godwin High School "Debut"

Musselman Middle School "Spectrum"

Osbourn High School "Center Stage"

Patrick Henry High School "Soundsations"

Powhatan High School "Resonance" 

Stonewall Jackson Middle School "New Edition"

Thomas Dale High School "Knight Scene"

Voyager Academy "Bull City Lights"

2018 PARTICIPATING SCHOOLS

 

Friday: Unisex Division

Amherst County High School "Belles of Amherst" 

Atlee High School "Elegance"

Clover Hill High School "Iridescence" 

Colonial Forge High School "Treble Makers"

Douglas Freeman High School "Harmony in Motion"

Hanover High School "Highlights"

James River High School "Anything Goes"

Lee Davis High School "New Horizons"

Matoaca High School "Up Front"

Midlothian High School "City Lights"

Patrick Henry High School "Essence"

Thomas Dale High School "Knightingales"

 

Saturday: Mixed Division

Amherst County High School "Amherechos"

Atlee High School "Illusion"

Clover Hill High School "New Dimensions"

Culpeper County High School "Red N' Fusion"

Hanover High School "Sound FX"

Lee Davis High School "Madz"

Matoaca High School "High Impact"

Menchville High School "(m)Pulse"

Midlothian High School "City Lights"

Osbourn High School "Center Stage"

Patrick Henry High School "Soundsations"

Powhatan High School "Resonance" 

Thomas Dale High School "Knight Scene"

Voyager Academy "Bull City Lights"

© 2023 by NYZ Productions. Proudly created with Wix.com